Do you know someone outstanding?

Every year the Union acknowledges the University's lecturers and staff members who stand out from the rest and inspire, challenge and engage their students. You have the opportunity to recognise those individuals - the ones who offer excellent teaching and support.

They're out there, we know it, you know it, and now it’s time to let everyone else know it!

The Student-Led Teaching Awards scheme continues to develop our partnership with the University and highlights the importance of the student experience and student voice.

 

What Awards are there?

Lecturer Of the Year

The Lecturer of the Year Award will be awarded to an inspirational member of academic staff, or a Postgraduate Student, who teaches in innovative and captivating ways; and engages with students in their learning beyond what is expected.Read More

Core Criteria

  • A true passion for lecturing, and engages the whole class in every lecture.
  • Is knowledgeable in their area, and provides structured seminars and tutorials that add to the learning experience.
  • Actively challenges students in class and encourages critical thinking.
  • Uses a diverse range of teaching methods that reflects the range of needs of the student body.
  • Adopts engaging and innovative ways of teaching, such as technological enhancements or teaching based outside of the lecture room.

Eligibility

A member of Academic Staff or Postgraduate that teaches

The Lecturer of the Year award will be awarded by college.

 

Tutor/Supervisor of the Year

The Tutor/Supervisor of the Year Award will be awarded to a member of academic staff that has offered exceptional support to tutees and supervisees.Read More

Core Criteria

  • Provides support to their tutees in terms of academic and non-academic advice, and has the desire to better the lives of their students.
  • Provides opportunities for multiple forms of communication through telephone calls, emails and face to face meetings, and advertises their availability to students.
  • Provides realistic solutions to any issues and constructive feedback where necessary.

Eligibility

A member of academic staff

The Tutor/Supervisor of the Year Award will be awarded by college.

 
Outstanding Feedback Award

The Outstanding Feedback Award will be awarded to a member of Academic Staff, or a Postgraduate Student who teaches, that has offered exceptional feedback through innovative and constructive ways.Read More

Core Criteria

  • Provides feedback in a timely fashion, with constructive comments and clearly described areas for improvement.
  • Provides resources to allow students to complete the assignment to a suitable level, such as lectures, additional reading or laboratory time.
  • Provides feedback in innovative ways, such as face to face, or through individualised emails.
  • Allows students to contact them regarding any feedback queries.

Eligibility

A member of Academic Staff or Postgraduate that teaches

 

Exceptional Support Staff Award

The Exceptional Support Staff Award is awarded to a member of Non-Academic Staff that has supported a student in their studies or personal matters.Read More

Core Criteria

  • Provides support with Academia, placements, or advanced learning.
  • Provides support with pastoral matters such as counselling or religion.
  • Has benefited the student in staying within the University.

Eligibility

A member of Non-Academic Staff

 

Sustainability Champion Award

Sustainability is the creation and maintenance of environmental, economic, social and cultural conditions that allow human and natural life to flourish and continue, without stalling the ability of future generations to flourish also.

The Sustainability Champion Award will be awarded to a member of University staff who has gone above and beyond to equip students with the knowledge, skills and attributes required to be sustainability leaders.Read More

Core Criteria

  • Promotes sustainable living and commitment to our environment.
  • Encourages students to share ideas relating to sustainability with other students or people in the wider community.
  • Supports student groups to organise around sustainability and engages with their activities.
  • Inspires and prepares their students with the necessary knowledge and tools to go on to develop sustainable practice.

Eligibility

A member of University Staff

 

Liberation, Equality and Diversity Champion Award

The Liberation Equality and Diversity Champion Award will be awarded to a member of University Staff who demonstrates an outstanding commitment to the support and empowerment of BME, LGBT+, Disabled students and other under-represented groups on campus.Read More

Core Criteria

  • Provides tailored support for academic or pastoral matters consistent with individual needs, increasing a sense of encouragement and belonging among under-represented students.
  • Promotes inclusion, challenges inequality and cultivates an empowering environment for all through their role.
  • Engages with projects, events and initiatives that seek to advance marginalised groups in their own time.

Eligibility

A member of University Staff

 

Who was nominated?

 

Exceptional Support Staff

Tom Howes

Sue Pritchard

Sally Hitchiner

Millie Smith

Martin Hodgson

Joanne Mcphi

Jeanri Bruwer

Jeanri Bruwer

James Langridge

Georgia Allen and Harriet Whitaker

Elizabeth McAuliffe

Dr Stefania Pepitoni

Dr Ronan McCarthy

Dr Panagiota Smyrni

Dr Lynne Baldwin

Dr Emma Wainwright

Christel Thames

Bridget Lavin

Alastair Veal

 

 

Sustainability Champion Award

Dr Emma Bourton

Dr Mujib Rahman

Elisabete Silva

Amanda Harvey

Peter Imris

 

Liberation, Equality and Diversity Champion Award

Dr Stanley O Gaines

Dr Laura Hills

Dr Konstantinos Banitsas

Dr David Broadbent

Mellissa Prunty and Meriel Norris

Dr Neveen Abdalla

 

Outstanding Feedback

Dr Senthila Quirke

Dr Sarmin Hossain

Dr Martin Folley

Dr Katja Sarmiento-Mirwaldt

Dr Martin Hansen

Dr Senthila Quirke

Dr Panagiota Smyrni

Niamh Mellerick

 

 

Tutor/Supervisor of the Year

Alex Harvey

Anna Pratt

Annabel Williams

Daniela Richterova

Dr Abdul Chaudhary

Dr Achim Schüetzwohl

Dr Amanda Harvey

Dr Andrew Carroll

Dr Anita Howarth

Dr Astrid Ferreira

Dr Bassam Aweid

Dr Bilal Malik

Dr Cristina Sisu

Dr Daniel Bishop

Dr David Aldridge

Dr David Broadbent

Dr Edwin Routledge

Dr Emma Bourton

Dr Emma Wainwright 

Dr Emmanouil Karteris

Dr Evgeniya Nolde

Dr Fotios Drenos

Dr Gera Troisi

Dr Gerard Conway

Dr Gudrun Stenbeck

Dr Joanna Bridger

Dr Kate Hoskins

Dr Konstantinos Banitsas

Dr Manoj Dora

Dr Martin Hansen

Dr Meriel Norris

Dr Michael Themis

Dr Misia Gervis

Dr Monomita Nandy

Dr Neil OConnell 

Dr Nic Crowe

Dr Oliver Gibson

Dr Panagiota Smyrni

Dr Ronan McCarthy

Dr Roshanak Zarabi

Dr Sandra Naylor

Dr Stanley O Gaines

Dr Tara Potier

Dr Terence Dovey

Dr Thomas Hoefken

Dr Uday Kishore

Dr Uday Kishore

Dr William Rollason

Emily Knight

Emma Farquharson

Iman Sheeha

Professor Ben Chigara

Professor Hussam Jouhara

Professor Matthew Hughes

Niamh Mellerick

Professor Rob Macredie

Thomas Butcher

 

Lecturer of the Year

Alex Harvey

Anna Pratt

Astrid Ferreira

Dabir Ahmed

Daljit Nagra

Daniela Richterova

David Measures

Dr Achim Schuetzwohl

Dr Andre Szameitat

Dr Andrew Clark

Dr Ansar Pathan

Dr Bilal Malik

Dr Charlotte Kerner

Dr Chima Mordi

Dr Christian Rudolph

Dr Daniel Bishop

Dr David Broadbent

Dr David Leonard

Dr David Smith

Dr Emma Bourton

Dr Emma Wainwright

Dr Emmanouil Karteris

Dr Eujin Pei

Dr Folashade Adeyemo

Dr Georgios Karagiannis

Dr Jaques Launay

Dr Kate Hoskins

Dr Kristian Gustafson

Dr Manoj Dora

Dr Martin Folly

Dr Martin Hansen

Dr Michael Themis

Dr Michael Thomas

Dr Misia Gervis

Dr Monica Degen

Dr Monomita Nandy

Dr Neveen Abdalla

Dr Niall Palmer

Dr Nic Crowe

Dr Oksana Gerwe

Dr Panagiota Smyrni

Dr Peggy Froerer

Dr Peter Wilkin

Dr Phillip Larkin

Dr Richard Blair

Dr Richard Rakowski

Dr Ronan McCarthy

Dr Rui Cardoso

Dr Sandra Naylor

Dr Serena Natile

Dr Sharifah Alwi

Dr Shashank Virmani

Dr Sofia Barbosa Boucas

Dr Stelious Andreadakis

Dr Stephen Swift

Dr Terry Dovey

Dr Thaleia Deniozou

Dr Thomas Linehan

Gail Waite

Kee Hean Lim

Kenn Toft

Maninder Panaser

Professor Ashley Braganza

Professor Ben Chigara

Professor Costas Karageorghis

Professor Dany Nobus

Professor Maozhen Li

Professor Mark Neocleous

Niamh Mellerick

Professor Tony Anson

Steve Cohen

Steve McGonigal

Sue Hardman

Tai Frater

Thaleia Denizou

Tom Butcher

Verity Parker

 

The Shortlist

 

Exceptional Support Staff

Georgia Allen and Harriet Whitaker

Christel Thames

Martin Hodgson

Dr Stefania Pepitoni

 

Outstanding Feedback

Dr Senthila Quirke

Dr Martin Hansen

Niamh Mellerick

 

Tutor Supervisor of the Year College of Business, Arts and Social Sciences

Dr Manoj Dora

Dr Monomita Nandy

Professor Ben Chigara

 

Tutor Supervisor of the Year College of Health and Life Sciences

Dr Amanda Harvey

Dr Stanley O Gaines

Dr Thomas Hoefken

 

Tutor Supervisor of the Year College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences

Dr Evgeniya Nolde

Dr Gera Troisi

Professor Rob Macredie

 

Lecturer of the Year College of Business, Arts and Social Sciences

Steve Cohen

Dr Kate Hoskins

Dr Monica Degen

 

Lecturer of the Year College of Health and Life Sciences

Dr Ronan McCarthy

Dr Michael Thomas

Dr Charlotte Kerner

 

Lecturer of the Year College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences

Dr Rui Cardoso

Dr Shashank Virmani

Verity Parker

 

College of Health and Life Sciences Rep of the Year

Adrian Nicholson

Jeffrey Oyinlola

Yee Wing (Maxine) Ng

 

College of Business, Arts and Social Sciences Rep of the Year

Donna-Marie Holder

Anna Sayle

Tauqir Choudhury

 

College of Engineering, Design and Physical Sciences Rep of the Year

Jason Francis Xavier

Asad Parkar

Abbasali Nasser

 

LBIC Rep of the Year

Hena Haidor

Safdar Anvar

Sanjana Basantani

 

Previous Winners

Check out the previous winners of the SLTA's and why they won below:

2013/14 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18

SLTA Reports

2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17