Club & Society October By-Election 2020 - Results

Congratulations to all students elected into club/society committee positions in the September By-elections!

 

The names below represent the new committee members for the Sports Clubs and Societies at the Union of Brunel Students for 2020/21. Those elected will be in post effective immediately.

 

If there's posts which were in the election but aren't below, this means that there were no candidates or no votes cast and so no one was elected into the role. 

 

If you have any questions about these election results then please contact student.activities@brunel.ac.uk.

 

You can see all of the elected posts in the table below:

Post title Elected candidate
Bangladeshi - Secretary  
Basketball - Men's Vice Chair  
Bhangra - Chair  
Bhangra - Secretary  
Bhangra - Treasurer  
Bright Futures - Events Coordinator JASPREET JOHAL
Bright Futures - Secretary UMAR KHAN
Bright Futures - Vice Chair TIANNA
Brunel Aviation - Chair HAO LUO
Brunel Aviation - Secretary JIANI XIAO
Brunel Aviation - Treasurer ZHIHONG LIANG
Brunel LINKS First Aid - Chair (Unit Manager) EVGENIA MASLOVA
Civil Engineering - Industrial Chair SHAKIB BACHARISALEH
Civil Engineering - Masters Rep JAMES NYAKEH KAMARA
Civil Engineering - Rep MAJD RAA'ED ARAFAT AL-TARTOURI
Civil Engineering - Social Chair SMIT JAYANT LAKHLANI
Climbing - Treasurer  
Conservative - Communications Officer  
Cycling & Triathlon - Treasurer  
Dance - Show Assistant JASMINE LUE
Filipino - Secretary FITZBERT CADIOGAN
For The World - Chair  
For The World - Secretary  
For The World - Treasurer  
Games - Chair  
Hindu - Meeting Officer& Learning Coordinator Hinal Zala
Hindu - Secretary  
Hindu - SEWA Officer & Interfaith Coordinator  
Hindu - Sponsorship Officer PRINA KANJI
Judo - Chair  
Judo - Treasurer  
Kurdish Society - Secretary BERFIM SIRINGUL
Kurdish Society - Treasurer SELINA EREN
Lebanese - Chair  
Lebanese - Secretary  
Lebanese - Treasurer WASIM ZEMERLY
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Chair GEORGINA WILSON-COUSINS
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Secretary SAMANTHA CHENG
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Treasurer SARA-JANE MITCHELL
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Vice Chair CAVYN MITCHELL
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Web Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Physiotherapy - External Relations/Speaker Events Officer VANESSA ROBITAILLE
Physiotherapy - External Relations/Speaker Events Officer ALEX SULLIVAN
Physiotherapy - International Relations  
Physiotherapy - Level 1 Rep (BSc)  
Physiotherapy - Level 1 Rep (MSc)  
Poker - Treasurer  
RAG - Treasurer  
Rounders - Social Secretary  
Rounders - Treasurer  
Sikh - Treasurer  
Southern African - Chair  
Strategic Board Games - Chair ABDUL HALIM
Strategic Board Games - Secretary UMAR KHAN
Strategic Board Games - Treasurer  
Swimming - RAG Officer  
Target Shooting - Web Officer  
The Life Science - Events Organiser  
The Life Science - Promotions Coordinator FREDA ABDI NOUR