Club & Society July By-elections 2020 - The Results!

Congratulations to all students elected into club/society committee positions in the July By-elections!

 

The names below represent the new committee members for the Sports Clubs and Societies at the Union of Brunel Students for 2020/21. Those elected will be in post effective immediately.

 

If there's posts which were in the election but aren't below, this means that there were no candidates or no votes cast and so no one was elected into the role. 

 

If you have any questions about these election results then please contact student.activities@brunel.ac.uk.

 

You can see all of the elected posts in the table below:

 

Post Title Elected Candidate
ABACUS - Secretary AARON BLANCO
ABACUS - Treasurer JANNA ENG
ACS - Head of Dance RUDO TAGUMIGWA
ACS - Head of Music AutuMn Miller
ACS - Secretary Kudzai B
ACS - Vice Chair ELIZABETH ADELEYE
Bangladeshi - Secretary Nash
Basketball - Club Captain KEYANA WASHINGTON
Bio Sciences - Secretary LARA EISAIANKHONGI
Bio Sciences - Treasurer AFSAANA CHOWDHURY
Brunel Art - Treasurer Zafir Khan
Brunel French - Chair Nash
Brunel Polish - Vice Chair HANNA GRZYMKOWSKA
Business - Chair SHIKHAR SHAH
Calisthenics - Team Manager RAFAEL IBRAHIM
Card - Events Manager HAROON NISAR
Catholic - Inter-faith officer OLUWATOBI OLANIYI
Christian Union - Chair Madeline Hopcraft
Christian Union - International Student Coordinator WINNIE CHAN
Civil Engineering - Secretary Hamzah Khan
Civil Engineering - Treasurer VIKARNAN VASANTHAKUMARAN
Civil Engineering - Vice Chair SHAKIB BACHARISALEH
Civil Engineering - Web Officer SILUXAN SIVAKUMAR
Conservative - Secretary CONNIE PITCHER
Conservative - Treasurer GABRIEL GRUTER
Dance - Treasurer SARAH PAUL
Desi - Dance Coordinator RAJATHA PREMANAND REVANKAR
Desi - Media Coordinator SHIKHAR SHAH
Desi - Sports Coordinator Nash
Desi - Vice President Community SHIKHAR SHAH
Drum & Bass - Chair ROSS BALLINGER
Esports - Events Officer JJ CHOOMSAENG
Filipino - Secretary WILLIAM CHARLESWORTH
Filipino - Treasurer WILLIAM CHARLESWORTH
Filipino - Vice Chair DARYN LECHADORES
Football - Vice Chair (Women's) KRISTAL CLARKE
Green Party - Secretary ELIZABETH MACKIN
Green Party - Treasurer ANGELI TODD
Judo - Secretary HAIDY OMAR
Krishna Conciousness - Chair Nash
Latin American - Chair KYLIE MEDINA JUAREZ
Latin American - Treasurer BRYAN SOLARTE BENACHI
Law - Commercial Awareness Officer SABINA RAHMAN
Lupus - Chair RILEY WOHLMAN
Malayalee - Chair JERIN JOY
MANA Telugu - Dance Coordinator GEETANJALI TRIPURAM
MANA Telugu - Events Officer Vamsi Kandregula
MANA Telugu - Web Officer ROSHINI REDDY NELLORE
Nepali - Treasurer ASTHA LIMBU
North African - Chair GHOSLAN LAKHDARI
North African - Secretary ARWA ELOJALI
North African - Treasurer LINA
Persian - Chair CAMELLIA MOHAMMAD-KHANI
Politics - Secretary ALEX LENCH
Pool - Chair Emaad Khan
Pool - Secretary Emaad Khan
Robotic Engineering - Chair BENJAMIN MEUNIER
Sailing - Web Officer ALEX FARROW
Tech - Secretary SKY PARSONS
The Life Science - Chair CAMERON NANCO
The Life Science - Treasurer ASH
Ultimate Frisbee - Web Officer KUHAN UTHUCHIAPILLAY
Yu-Gi-Oh - Treasurer Mutasim Islam