Club & Society September By-elections 2020 - The Results!

Congratulations to all students elected into club/society committee positions in the September By-elections!

 

The names below represent the new committee members for the Sports Clubs and Societies at the Union of Brunel Students for 2020/21. Those elected will be in post effective immediately.

 

If there's posts which were in the election but aren't below, this means that there were no candidates or no votes cast and so no one was elected into the role. 

 

If you have any questions about these election results then please contact student.activities@brunel.ac.uk.

 

You can see all of the elected posts in the table below:

 

Post title Elected candidate
ACS - Events Officer AGARD 
ACS - Head of Media PATRICIA YIGA
ACS - Liaison Officer LAQUANNE GROVES
Afghan - Chair HUMA SAMSOR
Afghan - Fundraising Officer ARIA RAHMAN
Afghan - Secretary HERA MUJADIDI
Afghan - Treasurer ARIA RAHMAN
Bangladeshi - Chair SHAIRA ZAHIN RAHMAN
Bangladeshi - Event Manager RAFSAN ELAHI
Bangladeshi - Treasurer SHEIKH ASHIQUL ISLAM
Bangladeshi - Vice Chair SHAH ZABAR
Bangladeshi - Web Officer SADIA HUDA MUMU
Basketball - Treasurer ANA LOUZEIRO AFONSO
Bright Futures - Chair Faustyna Galeziowska
Bright Futures - Treasurer KRISHA SHAH
Brunel Art - Secretary NEHA MEHNDIRATTA
Brunel LINKS First Aid - Events Officer MARY-ANGELICA DECRUZ
Brunel LINKS First Aid - Training Lead BRADLEY ROBERT RELYEA
Business - Web Officer VERENA HOPPE
Business Simulator - Treasurer KRISHA SHAH
Civil Engineering - Industrial Liason Vishnavee Shanmugarajah
Cycling & Triathlon - Secretary LUKE WHITTAKER
Dance - Web Manager KIA COOKEY-WILLIAMS
DJ and Music Production - Secretary ZAYAN
DJ and Music Production - Treasurer ISHEANESU MASAKA
Dungeons and Dragons - Treasurer JOAO CORREIA DA SILVA DIAS ALAO
Electronic Engineers - Treasurer CARMEN HARTMAN
Entrepreneurs - Web Officer KRISHA SHAH
Environmental Science - Treasurer CALLUM MORRELL
Film Orchestra and Choir - Social Secretary GEORGINA BARTHOLOMEW
Innovia: Women in STEM - Secretary ISABEL BARCLAY
Jiu Jitsu - Social Secretary BEN WHITTLESEA
Kayak - Secretary YADANA AYE
Kayak - Treasurer CHARLOTTE NEALE
Kurdish Society - Chair DIYAR ARSU
Mathematics - Secretary KRISHA SHAH
MatureED: Brunel Mature Student Society - Chair MOHAMMAD ABBASI
North African - Charity Officer YASSIR ESSOUSSI
North African - Events Officer Samy El Hamouly
North African - Events Officer Hicham Salhi
North African - Vice Chair YOUSSEF ENAJAR
North African - Web Officer DOUNIA SEDDIKI
Persian - Secretary LAIBA AHMED
Persian - Treasurer SHAKIB BACHARISALEH
Poker - Chair ERYK JASTRZEBSKI
Psychology - Treasurer NEHA MEHNDIRATTA
RTS Brunel - Chair JULIA OKEZUE
RTS Brunel - Secretary SHEMAIAH YUSSUF
RTS Brunel - Treasurer MERVEILLE ONDEKANE
Student Fellowship - Secretary JACOB AKINLADE
Student Fellowship - Treasurer LEYO ASSEMIEN
The Rock Foundation - Chair JOYCE MUGUME
The Rock Foundation - Secretary CANDICE FEDDIS
The Rock Foundation - Treasurer EKOW BANKAH
Turkish - Secretary SEBNEM REYNOLDS
Turkish - Treasurer BESTE CIKCIK
Wildlife and Environmental Conservation - Secretary KRISHA SHAH
Yu-Gi-Oh - Chair MUTASIM ISLAM