The Results - Student Rep Elections 2019

Last week, we held a series of in-class elections for next academic year’s Level 3 Course Reps and By-elections for unfilled level 1 Course Rep posts. Alongside this, we held online elections for next academic year’s Department Reps and online by-elections for unfilled Postgraduate Research Rep posts.

 

A big thank you to everyone who took part in these elections, whether you stood to be a rep or voted. The winners of each post are as follows:

 

Level 3 Department Rep Elections:

 

Level 3 Arts and Humanities Department Rep

Jake Pointer

Level 3 Business School Department - Rep

Edwin Timonen

Level 3 Economics and Finance Department Rep

Hasib Faisal

Level 3 Education Department Rep

Venuse Chitsaz-Dastgerdi

Level 3 Electronic and Computer Engineering Department Rep

Jason Francis Xavier

Level 3 Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department Rep

Sanabil Qureshi

Level 3 Life Sciences Department Rep

Irene Merker

Level 3 Social and Political Sciences Department Rep Aliasger Bharmal

 

Level 3 Course Rep Elections:

 

Level 3 Business Computing Course Rep

Jasmine Adams

Level 3 Civil Engineering Course Rep

Mahan Sheeibani

Level 3 Civil Engineering with Sustainability Course Rep

Nicholas Spencer-Vellacott

Level 3 Computer Systems Engineering Course Rep

Harkeerat Singh

Level 3 Electronic and Electrical Engineering Course Rep #1

Thomas McCann

Level 3 Electronic and Electrical Engineering Course Rep #2

Muhammad-Ali Hussain Raja

Level 3 Anthropology Course Rep

Emily Piper

Level 3 Communication and Media Studies Course Rep

Mohamad  Aden & Shiela Samaniego

Level 3 Economics Course Rep

Hasibullah Faisal

Level 3 Theatre Course Rep

Jake Pointer

Level 3 Economics and Management Course Rep

Christianah Opadeij

Level 3 Music and Composition Course Rep

Savannah  Roberts

Level 3 Sociology Course Rep

Ameemah Raja

Level 3 Sociology and Anthropology Course Rep

Mae Askari

Level 3 Occupational Therapy Course Rep #1

Graeme Collins

Level 3 Occupational Therapy Course Rep #2  

Helen Colemen

Level 3 Psychology Course Rep

Jayne McCarthy

Level 3 Physiotherapy Course Rep

Adam Nolan & Harrison Linford

 

Level 1 Course Rep By-Elections

 

Level 1 Theatre Course Rep

Ibtisam Boucheloukh

Level 1 Financial Maths Course Rep

Jessica Chandrakuma

Level 1 Journalism Course Rep

Isobel Dawe

Level 1 Mechanical/ Automotive Engineering Course Rep #1

Jainam b Trivedi & Youssef Haddad

Level 1 Mechanical/ Automotive Engineering Course Rep #2

Sumaiyah Khan

Level 1 Mechanical/ Automotive Engineering Course Rep #3

David Kacica

Level 1 History Course Rep

Koyal Nipul Makwana

Level 1 Aviation Engineering Course Rep

Maya Ghazal, Lana David, & Milos Jocic

Level 1 Civil Engineering/ with Sustainability Course Rep

Ammaar Amejee

Level 1 Business and Management (Accounting) Course Rep

Shaheer Hamza Azad

Level 1 Economics and Business Finance Course Rep Rikesh Solanki

 

Postgraduate Research Rep By-Election:

 

Arts and Humanities PGR Rep #1

Nur Mohammad

 

If you have any questions, please email studentvoice@brunel.ac.uk